Prähistorische Pfahlbauten - Uhldingen, BW, Germany
32T E 517068 N 5285872
These thatch cottages are under the designation "Prehistoric Pile Dwellings around the Alps" declared from the UNESCO to the World Heritage, located in Uldingen-Mühlhofen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The references have been included in the list of UNESCO World Heritage in 2011. The application ran under the auspices of Switzerland. Thus, the official ceremony took place on 10 September 2011 in Neuchâtel, Switzerland. All other localities of pile dwellings in the vicinity of the Alps are regarded as associated stations 111 directly recorded localities. Bringing the total number is located in the World Heritage Prehistoric pile dwellings around the Alps at about 900 and increases with each new discovery.

Pile Dwellings are prehistoric from 5th to 1st millennium b.c. Documented in Europe, particularly in the Alpine region. In France , Slovenia , Scotland , Lithuania or Latvia can now detect pile dwellings on the edges of lakes. Today pile dwellings are spread along the coasts of Southeast Asia.

Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Enjoy your walk through this prehistoric site! To be able to visit the location around the pile dwellings must be paid an occur by about 9€.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Mud