Richardson Hall Eastern State Normal School/Leavitt Hall Maine Maritime aCADEMY - Castine Historic District - Castine, ME
19T E 515612 N 4915146
Leavitt Hall, originally built in 1901 and then used by the Eastern State Normal School, is now part of the campus of the Maine Maritime Academy.
Location: Maine, United States

In Castine, within the Castine Historic District, is Leavitt Hall, which is currently part of the Maine Maritime Academy.

The Hall is located near the end of Pleasant Street on one side and Battle Avenue on the other, near Fort George.

Leavitt Hall is a brick building about 3 1/2 stories tall and a hip roof. On the quad side, there is a porch feature with stairs leading into it. The porch has arch arch features. Also on the porch is a plaque with the following text:

"Leavitt Hall
1910 1981
Originally know as Richardson Hall, dormitory of the Eastern State Normal School, renamed in 1958 in honor of Ralph A. Leavitt, first President of the Maine Maritime Academy Board of Trustees.

Reconstructed and rededicated 31 Jan. 1981 as the academy administrative headquarters and center for advanced maritime studies." Also on the plaque is a list of the Board of Trustees.

The NRHP application for the Castine Historic District did not specifically mention the building, but it did mention both the Eastern State Normal School and Maine Maritime Academy. The following is from the application:

"...Since the year 1867, there has always been in the town of Castine an Educational Institution. The Eastern State Normal School was founded that year and continued until 1942 when the Maine Maritime Academy took over its facilities. The schools of Castine have been a stabilizing factor, and unlike so many of the small towns in Maine that have died when their economic base had gone, Castine remains as a flourishing community."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Castine Historci District

1 Pleasant Street Castine, ME 04420