Historischer Kalkofen - Wangen im Allgäu, BW, Germany
32T E 564831 N 5285756
This is an historical limekiln used 1000 years ago to burn fist-size limestones. The limekiln is located in Wangen im Allgäu, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The limekiln is not built with mortar, it is laid out with stones and six days and nights without any interruptions here were burnt 1000 years ago with about 1100° celsius the valuable limestones and quicklime.
The refusal of the sophisticated Roman technology led first to misses in the form of false fires which were generated in limekilns which worked after the principle of the wooden charcoal kilns. On grounds of this experience they developed a fuel technology which combined roman knowledge with the germanic understandings of wood with success: the limekiln was born. Such a limekiln could hold the heat about several days steady and there were less failures.

Rests of such limekilns can be found along from rivers and creeks over and over whereever the raw materials for a lime fire can be found: limestones, wood and loam. Till the early modern times limekilns were used. With the amount of the bourgeoisie in the early late Middle Ages town wall and town houses only were built with mortar and that´s why the limestone burning in limekilns fell out of fashion.

Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site