Fort Livingstone
This is located North of the town of Pelly Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the Plaque Reads:

Fort Livingstone

The original headquarters and first post built specifically for the North-West Mounted Police, Fort Livingstone (generally known as Swan River Barracks) was erected in 1874, but not fully occupied until the following spring. It provided facilities for 185 men and their mounts and included a residence for a stipendiary magistrate. The headquarters of the Force were moved to Fort Mcleod in 1876, but Fort Livingstone continued as a post until 1878 when it became a substation to Shoal Lake. It was destroyed by prairie fire in 1884.

Premier poste construit spécialement comme quartier général pour la Police à cheval du Nord-Ouest, le fort Livingstone, généralement appelé caserne de la rivière Swan, fut érigé en 1874, ne fut habité entièrement qu'au printemps suivant. Pouvant accueillar 185 hommes et leurs montures, il rengermait aussi un logement pour un magistrat stipendiare. Le quartier général ayant été déplac au fort Mcloed en 1876, le fort Livingstone ne fut plus qu'un simple poste jusqu'en 1878. Il devint alors un sous-poste de Shoal Lake jusqu'à sa destruction par un feu de prairie en 1884.

Historic Sites and Monunments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.