Clock House - LUCKY EIGHT - Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales
30U E 367395 N 5726761
The Town Clock is the focus of this Lucky 8 waymark with a Tally of 16. The Clock House has stood in the Heart of this historic Town since around 1829, The old clock is still telling the time for the people of Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Tower Clock atop the Clock House since 1829, Standing between the Town hall & Medieval Church, within yards of the Birthplace of a King, in Pembroke Castle.

"Narrow Grade II Listed clock tower building of uncertain date possibly around 1829, altered in 1899 when purchased by the council. Shown by a map of 1787 the building is probably on the site of the Pembroke Town Hall, demolished about 1820, where Wesley preached in the 18th century. Occupied by baker 'Bessie the Clock' Matthews late in the 19th century the tower was repaired in 1879 by G H Barrett. Originally single story the wings are said to have been a fish-market and had a water tap at the right end supplied from a stone water tank behind. The wings were raised to two storey and then to three in 1899. The clock works are reportedly marked 'Thwaites & Reed London 1829'.Text Source; (visit link)

Department Number & Name, Category Name, Waymark Code &. Title.
Link to relevant Waymark

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Government and Services > City and Town Halls > WMQADF > Pembroke - Pembrokeshire, Wales. (visit link)
3-Business > Food and Drink > WMQAF1 > Kings Arms Hotel - Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. (visit link)
4-Culture > Artistic Seating > WMQAPF > Henry Tudor - Royal Seat - Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. (visit link)
5-Entertainment
6-History
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > War > World War I Memorials and Monuments > WMQAM6 > Great War Memorial - St Mary the Virgin Church - Pembroke. (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation
12-Signs > Pictorial Pub Signs > WMQAH3 > The Old Kings Arms Hotel - Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. (visit link)
13-Structures > Bell Towers > WMPJCZ > St Mary the Blessed Virgin - Bell Tower - Pembroke. (visit link)
14-Technology > Machines > Town Clocks > WMQAD7 > Clock House - Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales. (visit link)
15-Waymarking Multifarious > Waymark Tours (WayTours)> WMPJ6R Pembroke Town Trail - Pembrokeshire, Wales. (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Government and Services > City and Town Halls > WMQADF 3-Business > Food and Drink > WMQAF1 4-Culture > Artistic Seating > WMQAPF 8-Monuments > War > World War I Memorials and Monuments > WMQAM6 12-Signs > Pictorial Pub Signs > WMQAH3 13-Structures > Bell Towers > WMPJCZ 14-Technology > Machines > Town Clocks > WMQAD7 15-Waymarking Multifarious > Waymark Tours (WayTours)> WMPJ6R

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16