Buenos Aires Botanical Garden - Palermo (Buenos Aires)
Buenos Aires Botanical Garden (Jardín Botánico Carlos Thays de la Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires) is located in Palermo district of the Argentinian capital.
Location: Argentina

Jardín Botánico Carlos Thays, triangular in shape, is surrounded by Santa Fe Avenue, Las Heras Avenue and República Árabe Siria Street in Palermo, couple meters from Zoological garden. The garden, which was declared a national monument in 1996, with a total area of 7 hectares, is holding approximately 5,500 species of plants, trees and shrubs, as well as a number of sculptures, monuments and five greenhouses.

The Garden, designed by French architect and landscape designer Carlos Thays, was opened for public use on September 7th, 1898. Thays and his family lived in an English style mansion, located within the gardens, between 1892 and 1898, when he served as director of parks and walks in Buenos Aires. The mansion, built in 1881, is currently the main building of the complex. The Garden has three distinct landscape gardening styles; the symmetric, the mixed and the picturesque, recreated in the Roman, French and Oriental gardens. [excerpted from Wiki]