Rivulet Mill Complex
19T E 281268 N 4662913
Built in 1872 the Rivulet Mill was originally powered by water, however steam power was added since the water was not adequate.

Uxbridge is rich in the textile mill industry dating back to the 1700's. The Rivulet Mill was originally built on this site in 1814. In 1866 the mill was bought and steam power was added as the major source of power since the water power was inadequate. In 1871 the original mill burned to the ground and was replaced with this structure. The mill changed hands many times and operated as a textile mill until the mid 1950's. Electric power was added some time in the 20th century.

Today the mill services various companies with the major occupier as Foam Concepts, that produces foam packaging.