Cold War Horse - Golden, CO
13S E 484715 N 4411299
This controversial piece both reports and warns of the environmental risks and dangers of nuclear weapon production. It was vandalized and has been restored, reinstalled and surveillance cameras added.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Cold War Horse sculpture near former Rocky Flats in Arvada vandalized
Statue was installed along State Highway 72 just two weeks ago
By John Aguilar, The Denver Post, 09/08/2015

ARVADA — A conspicuous-looking sculpture of a horse wearing a red hazmat suit, goggles and a respirator that was installed two weeks ago on the outskirts of the former Rocky Flats nuclear trigger plant was knocked over and damaged Monday night.

Artist Jeff Gipe, who grew up just miles from the former plant but now lives in New York City, said the act of vandalism happened sometime Monday night.

"The sculpture was pulled out of the ground with a truck, then it was beaten with a sledgehammer," Gipe wrote in an e-mail. "The damage is really extensive."

Cold War Horse, created by Gipe as a visible symbol of the danger that Rocky Flats workers faced in the decades before the plant's closure in the 1990s, had been looking for a home since Gipe finished it in December 2013.

It was erected Aug. 25 inside a fenced-off plot of private land on the south side of Colorado 72, a few hundred yards west of Indiana Street.

Gipe, whose father worked at Rocky Flats for 20 years, said the damage to the sculpture was bad enough that he will have to take the artwork in for repairs, which could take months.

A dedication ceremony for Cold War Horse will go on as planned Oct. 18, featuring Jon Lipsky, a former FBI agent who led the raid on Rocky Flats in 1989. Gipe was not certain whether the horse would be present for the dedication or when it might retake its roadside spot.

The Jefferson County Sheriff's Office is working on leads to find out who vandalized the sculpture, Gipe said." (from (visit link) )

A downloadable video of the installation may be found on the artist's website at (visit link) .
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Cold War Horse