Lt.Richard Edward Lewis Treweeks RN - HMS Natal - Pembroke, Wales
30U E 367375 N 5726776
The memorial plaque for Richard Edward Lewis Treweeks, Lieutenant R.N. who was lost in an explosion aboard the HMS Natal in 1915. The plaque is displayed in the Medieval Church of St Mary the blessed Virgin, Pembroke, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

101 years ago The HMS Natal was sunk by an internal explosion, with the Loss of over 400 souls.
One of the people lost, Lieutenant R.N. Richard Edward Lewis Treweeks.

The stone plaque Reads;
In Loving Memory of/
Richard Edward Lewis Treweeks, Lieutenant R.N./
Who was born in this parish/
April 25th 1823/
and lost his life/
in the explosion in the HMS Natal/
December 30th 1915/
A Veray Parfit Gentil Kynght/

Probably a miss spelling for 'A Verray Parfit Gentil Knyght'
Meaning I think is "true, perfect, noble knight"

From the HMS Natal Website;
"During the afternoon of the 30th December 1915, HMS Natal, under the command of Captain Eric Back, blew up at anchor with a great loss of life.
421 crew and civilian visitors died in the explosion, including women and children. 400 of the crew survived.
HMS Natal was a ‘Warrior Class’ cruiser of 13550 tons. She was launched in 1905 and had an interesting history before the First World War. In 1914 she joined the Second Cruiser Squadron, which by 1915 was based in the Cromarty Firth, in the north of Scotland.
It has been nearly 100 years since the disaster and many Admiralty documents are now available for public view. From these, it is hoped that the true story can be told." Text Source; (visit link)

From Wikipedia;
"HMS Natal was a Warrior-class armoured cruiser built for the Royal Navy in the first decade of the 20th century. She escorted the royal yacht in 1911–1912 for the newly crowned King George V's trip to India to attend the Delhi Durbar. During World War I the ship was assigned to the 2nd Cruiser Squadron of the Grand Fleet, but did not participate in any battles. Natal was sunk by an internal explosion near Cromarty on 30 December 1915 with the loss of at least 390 crewmen and civilians. Most of her wreck was slowly salvaged over the decades until the remnants were demolished in the 1970s so they were no longer a hazard to navigation. The remains of her wreck are designated as a protected place under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986 as a war grave." Text Source; (visit link)

St Mary the Blessed Virgin Church: Website; (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours: