Spearfish Filling Station - Spearfish, South Dakota
Marker giving history of one of the first service stations in Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Text of marker:
Spearfish Filling Station

In 1923, Alfred J. Sleep, a prominent Spearfish area rancher and businessman, built the Spearfish Filling Station.  It was one of the first filling stations in the community.  By the 1920's tourism was an important source of income in the Black Hills and many of the citizens of Spearfish were proud owners of automobiles.  Mr.s Sleep could see the potential for the new business.  The back bays were added a few years later.  He operated the business for many years.  It was later owned and operated by two generations of the Williams family. The structure has remained largely intact, with the exception of windows and a roof that once covered the gas pumps.
.
Marker Name: Spearfish Filling Station