The Old Kings Arms Hotel - Pub Sign - Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 367368 N 5726747
The Old Kings Arms Hotel features the Tudor Coat of Arms on its pub sign. Located in the Main Street, near the medieval Church & the Castle, birthplace of King Henry VII. Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Old Kings Arms Hotel built on the site of a 1520s Coaching Inn, in the Georgian Era. (The Era covers the period from 1714 to 1830).
Located next door to the Town hall, in the Main Street, near the Castle & medieval Church, Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.

The Old Kings Arms welcomes visitors, & locals alike, making it one of the best and most popular pubs in the region.
The courtyard patio Beer Garden is a quiet, enclosed and sheltered area with seating and tables. The hotel has Free Wi-Fi throughout all rooms and public areas.

Old King’s Arms Hotel;
"This former coaching inn is said to be the oldest hostelry in Pembroke. Its deeds date back to the 1520s. The frontage was built in the Georgian era, a period of prosperity for the town. Pembroke was then still the most important port on the Milford Haven waterway, before its maritime importance was eclipsed by Milford Haven and Pembroke Dock.

Another feature from this age of plenty is the Chinese Chippendale staircase inside the hotel. It’s in the style of 18th-century furniture maker Thomas Chippendale but with embellishments reflecting the fashion for Chinese visual arts.

The hotel has been owned by the Wheeler family for more than 50 years. At the rear of the building is a mural created by local schoolchildren to depict Henry Tudor’s landing at Mill Bay in 1485." text Source; (visit link)

From the Hotels Website;
"The hotel's "Kings Bar" provides a welcoming and jovial atmosphere for visitors and locals alike, making it the hub of the community. The bar has 3” real ale beers” on permanently, two of which are sourced locally (Felinfoel-Llanelli and Evan Evans from Llandeilo).

The George Wheeler Restaurant has developed a reputation as one of the finest restaurants in Wales over the last 50 years, sourcing the majority of its produce from within Pembrokeshire." Text Source; (visit link)

Old Kings Arms Hotel
13 Main Street,