Old Town Saloon Murals - San Diego, CA
Located at 2495 San Diego Ave, San Diego, CA 92110.

The Old Town Saloon shares a building with Ye Olde Soap Shoppe in San Diego's Old Town. These murals have replaced the Soap Shoppe's mural which was Waymarked in 2009. See (visit link)

Although the address is on San Diego Avenue..the murals are on the Harney Street side of the building.

One of these murals depicts a woman and five children standing in front of another mural of Ye Olde Curiosity Shoppe. Another depicts John Wayne on the entrance to the saloon. A third depicts men standing in front of a mural of other men loading barrels (kegs?) onto a horse-drawn carriages.

All the murals are in a sepia-tone to resemble old photographs.

The murals have a dual signature "J.B. F.M. 2013" and "Mando".

This website (visit link) has additional photos and informs us:

"There’s a fairly new street mural in Old Town that I really like. Every time I see it, my imagination travels back in time. Back to the first half of the 19th century.

San Diego for many decades was a tiny town seemingly in the middle of nowhere. Whether it belonged to Spain, or Mexico, or the United States, Old Town San Diego was a place of dusty roads and modest, sun-baked adobe houses, horses and wagons, rugged settlers and ranchers. Characters from that era seem to live again in this mural.

Artist Frank Mando painted this artwork in 2013. I couldn’t capture the entire piece in one shot. Enlivening a building at the corner of San Diego Avenue and Harney Street, the mural is divided in two by a door of the Old Town Saloon. Standing inside that door, as you’ll see, there seems to be a well-known movie star!"
City: San Diego

Location Name: Old Town Saloon