First United Methodist Church of Terrell
14S E 754738 N 3625697
Texas Historical Marker at the First United Methodist Church of Terrell, 503 W College St, Terrell, TX, noting its organization and history.

Marker Text:
The Rev. J.W. Fields (1817-1886) organized this church in 1873, the same year the Texas & Pacific Railroad opened a station at the Terrell townsite. A frame church was built and the Sunday school started in 1877. In 1900, when the membership had grown to 495, a larger brick edifice replaced the first sanctuary. This fellowship helped support Wesley College, located here from 1905 to 1911, and built the City Tabernacle, site of public gatherings from 1905 to 1915. Four sessions of the North Texas Methodist Conference have been hosted by this congregation. (1977)