Jack Longstreet - Amargosa Valley, NV
11S E 551689 N 4029926
One of two ECV Markers located near the entrance to the Longstreet Casino off Hwy 373 in Amargosa Valley.
Location: Nevada, United States

This Marker relates the history of Jack Longstreet, a larger-than-life character of the old West, for whom this oasis is named.

Marker reads:

JACK LONGSTREET

Jack Longstreet's life before 1880 is unknown. In 1880 Longstreet staked mining claims in Northern Arizona, claimed a Native American Wife, and two years later opened a saloon and drug store in Moapa, Nevada. By 1888, Longstreet was in Oasis Valley, near Beatty, and in 1890 he opened a saloon in the short-lived boom town of Sylvania. there he helped kidnap and force the Sylvania Mine foreman to pay his Paiute workers with checks drawn on the local bank rather than with near-worthless scrip. after this he moved on, always cutting a formidable figure as a known gunman.

Jack Longstreet was rancher, prospector and saloon keeper who backed away from no fight and cowed even seasoned lawmen. He was a friend of the local Native American tribes and even spoke the language of the Southern Paiutes. He had several native wives, the last being Fannie Black. He was an integral part of Southern Nevada until his death in 1928.

This plaque dedicated February 17, 2007 by the Queho Posse and Billy Holcomb Chapters of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the Nevada Boom Town History Conference and Jim Marsh.
Rating: