Halloran-Matthews-Brady House - Spearfish, South Dakota
Historic Neo-Classical style house in Spearfish, South Dakota
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the National Register Nomination form:
The Halloran-Matthews-Brady house is a two story quasi Neo-classical structure. It features an open porch that runs along the left side or south facade, has nine banded columns and displays a denticulated pediment. Two types of concrete block act as the building's facing: three-course of smooth surface blocks alternate with two of cast stone on the first level, while the entire second floor consists of the latter. This assymetrical house rests upon a sandstone foundation and has a hip roof with dormers on all but the rear slope. These dormers feature various types of shingles, but only the front one has windows...

The Halloran-Matthews-Brady house Is one of the most architecturally significant houses in Spearfish, South Dakota. Although the structure is not pure in style, its Neo-classical character creates a truly elegant dwelling. The house is equally important to the state's architecture: it provides one of the best examples of a concrete block house in the state.

James T. Halloran, the house's first owner, was a native of Ireland who came to this country as a young man and was a member of the 1874 Custer expedition that entered the Black Hills. He became one of the most prominent mining men in the state and owned some of the better gold claims including: Golden Crown, Durango, and Ellison Hoist. Halloran lived in Deadwood and Lead before building in 1906 what is believed to be the first concrete block house in the area.

In December of 1911 Halloran sold the property to Thomas W. Matthews for $8,000. Matthews was one of Spearfish's leading citizens in financial matters. He built two of the largest commercial buildings in the city. These structures still bear his name and are part of the Spearfish Historic
District. In 1940 he sold the home to his son, Thomas R. Matthews, who died on January 24, 1946 after George Seitz, an escaped murderer shot him and another man. Matthews was serving as a special law enforcement agent at the time.

Eventually his heirs sold the home in 1959 to Frank R. Brady, another of the city's most prominent citizens. He was the co-founder of Brady Engineering Company, which was the largest such enterprise in five states.

The house is very well maintained and in excellent condition.  Currently it is used as a bed & breakfast.
214 E. Jackson St.
Spearfish, South Dakota