CNHS - Truro Post Office - Truro, NS
20T E 478041 N 5023553
Built beginning in 1883, the former Truro Post Office is the design of Thomas Fuller, a very prolific architect in the latter half of the nineteenth century.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Chief Dominion Architect for the Government of Canada from 1881 to 1896, Thomas Fuller had a hand in every major federal building constructed during that time. Fuller, born in Bath, United Kingdom on March 8, 1823, emigrated to Canada in 1857 and in 1881 became Chief Dominion Architect. His resume while in that position lists at least 200 buildings from coast to coast.

Given Fuller's output, it would be a surprise to find this to be his only building to be listed on the Canadian Register. Large and tall, this is a quite "busy" building, having myriad little details scattered about on its exterior. Of brick and what appears to be fieldstone, the building is a blend of Gothic and Romanesque elements, retaining its architectural integrity completely, having undergone no noticeable exterior modifications since its construction.

TRURO POST OFFICE
This building, opened in 1884, was erected to house the Post Office, Customs and Internal Revenue. The structure was designed under the supervision of federal Chief Architect Thomas Fuller. The Truro Post Office was part of a nation-wide programme to house federal services in prominently located and handsomely designed structures. With its steep roof, contrasts of red brick and pale stone trim, and mixture of details from various historical periods, this building is an excellent example of Victorian design, and a bold symbol of the aspirations of the new Dominion.

Truro Post Office
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Truro Post Office National Historic Site of Canada is a two-and-a-half-storey, brick building constructed during the late 19th century. The post office is located on a prominent corner lot in downtown Truro. The formal recognition consists of the building on its property at the time of designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Truro Post Office was designated a national historic site in 1983 because: it is representative of the small urban post offices by Thomas Fuller; it possesses architectural merit, this is to say it has not undergone major exterior alteration; and it is in harmony with its environment.

The Truro Post Office, built in 1883-1886, is a good example of the post offices erected by the Department of Public Works in smaller urban centres during Thomas Fuller’s term as Chief Architect (1881-1886). It is representative of Fuller post offices in its two-and-a-half-storey height, its use of high-quality materials, its blend of Gothic and Romanesque elements, and its prominent siting on a corner lot.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- its picturesque silhouette, created by the interplay between the elevations, frontispiece, gables and roof lines,
- its eclectic blend of Victorian Gothic, Flemish and Romanesque revival motifs, evident in: the three towering gabled façades; the steep and varied roofline; the use of contrasting colours and textures through a playful combination of materials,
- features typical of Fuller-designed buildings, including its: two-and-a-half-storey height; steep roofs; five-bay façades; symmetrical massing masked by the distinctive treatments of the central and side façades, as well as by the use of a pair of corner entrances,
- the angled and symmetrical placement of the double entrances, - the strong vertical emphasis created by the steeply pitched roof and the three towering, gabled façades,
- its varied roof line, consisting of intersecting gable and chateau-style roofs at differing heights,
- eclectic detailing, evident in the combination of a Flemish tympanum with a Romanesque voussoir on the main façade,
- its high-quality exterior materials, consisting of red brick, stone trim and slate roof,
- the patterning of red-brick cladding and pale Hopewell-stone trim,