Uhlig, Otto L., House - Spearfish, South Dakota
Historic bungalow style house in Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the National Register Nomination form:
Situated in the middle of a block and surrounded by hedges and trees, the Otto L. Uhlig House is a one-and-one-half story wood frame bungalow with a common bond brick masonry veneer. The low rectangular building rises from a stone foundation. It is capped by a broad gable roof covered with asphalt shingles. Rafter ends are exposed. Three chimneys rise from the roof line. A shed-roof dormer projects from the roof on the west axial facade. Gables and the dormer are clad with wood shingles. The south (front) gable end facade is shaded by an open porch with a shed roof supported by simple tapered square wood columns resting on brick piers. Fenestration is symmetrical. Front facade windows are multiple light units from the Craftsman tradition. A bay window projects from the center of the east axial facade. The interior is relatively
unaltered from its original appearance featuring a gas fireplace in the living room, fir window and door trim, and Craftsman-influenced light fixtures...

Otto L. Uhlig was a pharmacist in Spearfish and the son of Otto Uhlig, Sr., who had been a visible promoter of a new community, which eventually became Uhlig Addition to Spearfish, in the 1890s. The younger Uhlig had this house built in 1922 shortly after receiving the parcel of land it occupies from his mother.
The house build in 1922 is well maintained and is in very good condition.  The house continues to serve as a private residence.
230 Jackson
Spearfish, South Dakota