First Baptist Church of Terrell - Terrell, TX
The First Baptist Church of Terrell is located at 403 N. Catherine St., Terrell, TX.

A 1975 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

The Rev. J.B. Daniel (d. 1884) organized this church in 1876 and served as its first pastor. The congregation started with 13 members, who met once a month for services. The first church building was a small frame structure erected on this block in 1879. The Women's Missionary Society, established the same year, continues to serve this fellowship today. In 1905 a new brick sanctuary was built. The stained glass windows from it were transferred to the present church building, completed in 1956. Membership in this congregation has steadily grown to its current (1975) total of about 850.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: