Dickey, Walter, House - Spearfish, South Dakota
Historic Spanish Colonial Revival style house in Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the National Register Nomination form:
The Dickey house was designed in the Spanish Colonial Revival style popular in the United States between 1915 and 1945 and is an excellent example of the style with its fine detailing. The structure was built in 1931. Sited on a corner lot, the house is surrounded by a well-landscaped system of walkways, driveways, and manicured lawn, trees, and shrubs. There is a driveway and parking area on the north side and a driveway in the alley to the garage. There are deciduous trees along both streets. Other shrubbery includes deciduous and evergreens around the house. There is a stone patio with wrought iron railings and stone piers in the front of the building and a wrought iron gate with stone and brick piers on the north side.

The dwelling is a two and one-half story building with a single-story garage on the rear facade. The house has stucco walls and sits on a concrete foundation. A clay tile hip roof covers most of the structure with a clay tile gable roof over the front entrance and clay tile shed roof dormers. The single-story garage and second floor balcony have parapeted walls with a flat roof with a clay tile shed roof wrapping around the sides...

The Dickey House is associated with Walter E. Dickey, a prominent banker in the community of Spearfish, who had ties to the emerging cattle industry. Mr. Dickey moved to Spearfish from Deadwood with his parents, Eleazer and Gwinnie Dickey, shortly after his birth in 1896. Mr. Dickey grew up in Spearfish attending the Spearfish Normal School. While going to school, he was given a position with the America National Bank of Spearfish. After World War I s (in 1921) he was given the position of.Assistant Cashier at the bank. By 1927 when the America National Bank was consolidated with the Bank of Spearfish, Mr. Dickey was named Director and Cashier of the new bank.

While at the America National Bank, Dickey worked with Henry G. Weare, an owner of the bank, to learn about banking and livestock raising. Dickey used his knowledge of both cattle and banking operations to develop a system of transporting livestock to other markets where the prices were substantially higher than what the local market could afford. This commercial venture greatly aided aspects of a sagging., local economy a ridden by worldwide depression.
The Dickeys donated the house to the Black Hills State College Foundation in 1980 to be used as the home for the college president.  The house served as the Black Hills State College President's House until 2013 at which time the University sold the house.

815 State St.
Spearfish, South Dakota