Sternwarte St. Margarethen - Binningen, BL, Switzerland
32T E 393385 N 5266242
The observatory from 1929 used to belong to the astronomical institute of the University of Basel; today it is managed by a private organization.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The observatory St. Margarethen is located east of Binningen at the plateau above the Margarethenpark. It was built in 1929, as a substitute for the observatory in Bernoullianum in the town center, managed by the University of Basel until the dissolution of the Astronomical Institute of the University in the year of 2007.

Since then, the Astronomical Society Basel runs the site, it is regularly freely accessible to the public, every Friday night with a clear sky for night observations and once a month on Sunday for solar observations.

In addition to the observatory, located there are different stations for weather, pollutants, gamma radiation and seismic waves on the site. The climate series is collected since 1755 and is thus one of the oldest in the world.

DE: Die Sternwarte St. Margarethen befindet sich östlich von Binningen auf der Ebene über dem Margarethenpark. Sie wurde 1929 gebaut, als Ersatz für die Sternwarte im Bernoullianum in der Stadtmitte, und von von der Universität Basel bis zur Auflösung des astronomischen Instituts der Universität im Jahr 2007 betrieben.

Seither betreibt der Astronomischen Verein Basel die Anlage, sie einmal regelmässig für die Öffentlichkeit frei zugänglich, jeden Freitagabend bei klarem Himmel für Nachtbeobachtungen und einmal pro Monat am Sonntag für Sonnenbeobachtungen.

Neben der Sternwarte befinden sich auf dem Areal noch verschieden Messstationen für Wetter, Schadstoffe, Gammastrahlung und seismische Wellen. Die Klimareihe wird seit 1755 erhoben und ist somit eine der ältesten der Welt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 2