Canada Post - B0T 1T0 - Port Mouton, NS
About 20 kilometres South of the more noticeable town of Liverpool one will find Port Mouton.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Port Mouton straddles Highway 3, the Lighthouse Route, as it wends its way south along the south coast of Nova Scotia. At the head of Jones Cove, Port Mouton could ve considered a seaside village, as it's a straight shot down the short cove to the open ocean. There's not a lot going on in Port Mouton - there are several older houses, many now wearing vinyl siding and other upgrades. The village has a church, about 150 metres north of the post office, with a very interesting steeple, cone shaped rising from a square tower which becomes octagonal before becoming round. Across the street from the church is the Port Mouton cenotaph and cairn, one standing inside a white picket fence, the other outside the fence.

The post office? Small, brick, 60s or 70s, we've seen a dozen just like it so far. It could almost be a candidate for "Closest post office to the ocean", but it's about 200 feet from the water's edge; we've seen one closer.

Post Office Type: Rural

Province/Territory: Nova Scotia