1935 - former Nedlands Park Lodge #115 W.A.C., Western Australia
A masonic hall's foundation stone
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The former Lodge built in 1935 features a two storied brick and tiled hall in the Inter War Art Deco style with two shops on the ground floor . The hall has an elaborate symmetrical façade featuring parapet with stepped skyline silhouette, recessed balcony on the first floor and a central entrance porch on the ground floor . The porch features terrazzo flooring and the foundation stone.
Year of construction: 1935

Full inscription:
Nedlands Park Masonic Lodge #115 W.A.C This foundation stone was laid by M.W. Bro. Fred A. McMullen Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Western Australia on the 7th day of September 1935