Dickey, Eleazer C. and Gwinnie, House - Spearfish, South Dakota
Historic Queen Anne style house in Spearfish, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

From the National Register Nomination form:
Situated on a picturesque corner lot near the original commercial core of Spearfish, the Eleazer C. and Gwinnie Dickey House is a massed two-and-one-half story Queen Anne dwelling. Rising from a stone foundation, the large rectangular wood frame building is clad with clapboard siding. It is capped by a steeply pitched irregular roof line formed by a pyramidal roof intersected with a huge projecting gable on the east (front) facade. The roof is covered with asphalt shingles. Two tall brick chimneys rise from the roof. Unequal sized dormers projecting from the north, south, and west facades light the half-story attic. The front gable, with a deeply recessed window, is appointed with a wide band of fishscale shingles. Another similar band of shingles marks the separation between the first and second story. A towerlike two-story semioctagonal bay projects from the northeast corner of the house. An open porch with a simple balustrade wraps around the north and west facades. The main entrance is covered by a wide classical pediment supported by Doric columns and marked by a row of small dentils. Fenestration is asymmetrical with a variety of window sizes including two large multiple pane picture windows...

Eleazer (Lee) Curtis Dickey came from Minnesota with his parents and family to Deadwood in 1877. When he matured, he became an associate of John Hunter and J. M. Fish in the local merchantile company known as Fish and Hunter, which still operates under that name. He maintained stock in the company and served as the manager of its lumber department for a number of years. He married Gwinnie (Nettie) U. Weaver in 1886. Shortly after the birth of their son Walter, the Dickeys moved to Spearfish. They continued to be prominent residents of the city the rest of their lives. Walter Dickey later engaged in the banking and cattle businesses.
The house built circa 1905 is very well maintained and continues to serve as a private residence.

735 Eighth St