Canada Post - B0R 1G0 - LaHave, NS
20T E 391762 N 4905192
LaHave was once the capital of Nova Scotia, first known as New France, then as Acadia. It lies along the south bank of the LaHave River, after which it is named.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

LeHave stands on Highway 331, which branches generally south off Highway 3, the Lighthouse Route, which, with the Evangeline Trail, makes a large loop around the southern part of the province, from Halifax on the south shore around to Wolfville on the Bay of Fundy. Highway 331 makes a large loop through several coastal fishing villages before joining Highway 103 to the southwest. As the LaHave river is fairly wide here, there are no nearby bridges so LaHave is home to one of the last remaining cable ferries in Nova Scotia, which takes five minute journeys across the river.

The LaHave Post Office is not at all like the majority of Nova Scotia Post Offices, being built of rough concrete blocks in an ell shape, looking for all the world like a typical three bedroom bungalow. It stands on the west side of Highway 331 near the southern end of the village. It is, seemingly, quite a large post office for such a small community.

At LaHave are at least three Heritage Properties, including a Canadian National Historic Site, Fort Sainte Marie de Grace, one of the oldest forts in the Maritimes, built in 1632. North a scant 10 kilometres is the historic town of Lunenburg, sufficiently important historically that it has been declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Post Office Type: Rural

Province/Territory: Nova Scotia