Charles Angel - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 456121 N 3393395
The grave of Charles Angel is located in St. Peter's Cemetery in Fernandina Beach, Florida, USA. His headstone states that he was assassinated.

The headstone inscription reads:

Charles Angel
Born
Feb. 28, 1848,
Assassinated
Mar. 19, 1882.
"Mark the perfect man,
and behold the upright,
for the end of that man is peace."

The following information about his death is from the book titled "Amelia Island’s Golden Years, Silver Tears: An Historical Novel" by Maggie Carter-de Vries (visit link):

"The cause of the unusual excitement was the tragic and untimely death of Mr. Charles Angel, whom Fernandina had no more popular or esteemed a citizen. At the hour above the Sabbath, quiet was broken by the loud report of a gun in the neighborhood of the corner of Ashe and Third Streets. Dwellers in the immediate vicinity were startled and rushed to their doors and windows, only to see a crowd hastening in the direction of the residence of Mr. John M. Waas, on the piazza of whose residence a ghastly, hellish deed had been committed.

The first to reach the spot after the report of the gun was policemen Newton Bradley, who approaching the prostrate figure recognized Mr. Angel, in whom still fluttered a spark of life, and taking hold of him supporting his head he asked, "Mr. Angel, who shot you?"

"Waas," faintly came from the dying victim's lips, and with this last word the noble, kind, generous, forgiving spirit of Charles Angel passed through the dark shadow of the valley of death. The messenger of death was too speedy, the aim of the heartless assassin was too true, to permit the dying man to frame a sentence of love to the dear ones from who he was so tragically taken."

Type of Death Listed: Murder