Canada Post - B0W 1M0 - Church Point, Nova Scotia
19T E 729967 N 4913458
Church Point is a little community along Highway 1 about midway between Yarmouth, to the south, and Annapolis Royal, to the north.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Highway 1 is also the Evangeline Trail, one of the most scenic drives in Nova Scotia. It winds its way from village to village along the shore of the Bay of Fundy. Standing on its west side in Church Point just south of Patrice Road is the little post office, a bog standard brick building set back somewhat from the highway.

Church Point has two very interesting attractions one might visit while in the vicinity. The first, and definitely the most impressive, is the LARGEST Wooden Church in North America, Église Sainte-Marie at Church Point, a short distance south of the post office. While driving by it is pretty near impossible to miss as it is HUGE, 190 feet to the top of its cross and 190 feet in length, and truly a magnificent piece of woodwork.

135 feet up the 185 foot steeple of Église Sainte-Marie is a Webcam which looks over the next attraction, Université Sainte-Anne.

Immediately south of the church is Université Sainte-Anne, the only French-language post-secondary institution in Nova Scotia. Founded September 1, 1890, the main administration building at Université Sainte-Anne was designed by well known maritime architect William Critchlow Harris.
Post Office Type: Rural

Province/Territory: Nova Scotia