Shakespeare's Famous in Relief - Tower Grove Park - St. Louis, MO
Shakespeare's characters became more famous that the people he satirized, and the join him here.

Location of statue & Reliefs: Central Cross Drive, Tower Grove Park, St. Louis
Artist: Ferdinand von Miller II; P. Soyer, sculptors
Dedicated April 23, 1878

FALSTAFF
"Sir John Falstaff is a fictional character who appears in three plays by William Shakespeare, as well as in operas by Giuseppe Verdi and Otto Nicolai. In the two Henry IV plays, he is a companion to Prince Hal, the future King Henry V, while the operas focus on his role in The Merry Wives of Windsor.

Though primarily a comic figure, Falstaff still embodies a kind of depth common to Shakespeare's major characters. A fat, vain, boastful, and cowardly knight, Falstaff leads the apparently wayward Prince Hal into trouble, and is ultimately repudiated after Hal becomes king.

"In Act II, Scene III of Henry V, his death is described by the character "Hostess", possibly the Mistress Quickly of Henry IV, who describes his body in terms that parody Plato's description of the death of Socrates." ~ Wikipedia

HAMLET
The Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, often shortened to Hamlet, is a tragedy written by William Shakespeare at an uncertain date between 1599 and 1602. Set in the Kingdom of Denmark, the play dramatises the revenge Prince Hamlet is instructed to enact on his uncle Claudius. Claudius had murdered his own brother, Hamlet's father King Hamlet, and subsequently seized the throne, marrying his deceased brother's widow, Hamlet's mother Gertrude.

"Hamlet is Shakespeare's longest play and among the most powerful and influential tragedies in English literature, with a story capable of "seemingly endless retelling and adaptation by others." The play seems to have been one of Shakespeare's most popular works during his lifetime and still ranks among his most-performed, topping the performance list of the Royal Shakespeare Company and its predecessors in Stratford-upon-Avon since 1879. It has inspired writers from Goethe and Dickens to Joyce and Murdoch, and has been described as "the world's most filmed story after Cinderella".

"The story of Hamlet ultimately derives from the legend of Amleth, preserved by 13th-century chronicler Saxo Grammaticus in his Gesta Danorum as subsequently retold by 16th-century scholar François de Belleforest. Shakespeare may also have drawn on an earlier (hypothetical) Elizabethan play known today as the Ur-Hamlet, though some scholars believe he himself wrote the Ur-Hamlet, later revising it to create the version of Hamlet we now have. He almost certainly created the title role for Richard Burbage, the leading tragedian of Shakespeare's time. In the 400 years since, the role has been performed by highly acclaimed actors from each successive age.

"Three different early versions of the play are extant, the First Quarto (Q1, 1603), the Second Quarto (Q2, 1604), and the First Folio (F1, 1623). Each version includes lines, and even entire scenes, missing from the others. The play's structure and depth of characterisation have inspired much critical scrutiny. One such example is the centuries-old debate about Hamlet's hesitation to kill his uncle, which some see as merely a plot device to prolong the action, but which others argue is a dramatisation of the complex philosophical and ethical issues that surround cold-blooded murder, calculated revenge, and thwarted desire. More recently, psychoanalytic critics have examined Hamlet's unconscious desires, and feminist critics have re-evaluated and rehabilitated the often maligned characters of Ophelia and Gertrude." ~ Wikipedia

LADY MacBETH
"Lady Macbeth is a character in Shakespeare's Macbeth (c.1603–1607). She is the wife to the play's protagonist, Macbeth, a Scottish nobleman. After goading him into committing regicide, she becomes Queen of Scotland, but later suffers pangs of guilt for her part in the crime. She dies off-stage in the last act, an apparent suicide.

"The character's origins lie of the accounts of Kings Duff and Duncan in Holinshed's Chronicles (1587), a history of Britain familiar to Shakespeare. Shakespeare's Lady Macbeth appears to be a composite of two separate and distinct personages in Holinshed's work: Donwald's nagging, murderous wife in the account of King Duff, and Macbeth's ambitious wife Gruoch of Scotland in the account of King Duncan.

"Lady Macbeth is a powerful presence in the play, most notably in the first two acts. Following the murder of King Duncan, however, her role in the plot diminishes. She becomes an uninvolved spectator to Macbeth's plotting, and a nervous hostess at a banquet dominated by her husband's hallucinations. Her fifth act sleepwalking scene is a turning point in the play, and her line, "Out, damned spot!," has become a phrase familiar to many speakers of the English language. The report of her death late in the fifth act provides the inspiration for Macbeth's "Tomorrow and tomorrow and tomorrow" speech.

"Analysts see in the character of Lady Macbeth the conflict between femininity and masculinity, as they are impressed in cultural norms. Lady Macbeth suppresses her instincts toward compassion, motherhood, and fragility — associated with femininity — in favour of ambition, ruthlessness, and the singleminded pursuit of power. This conflict colours the entire drama, and sheds light on gender-based preconceptions from Shakespearean England to the present.

"The role has attracted countless notable actresses over the centuries, including Sarah Siddons, Charlotte Melmoth, Helen Faucit, Ellen Terry, Vivien Leigh, Vivien Merchant, Glenda Jackson, Francesca Annis, Judith Anderson, Renée O'Connor, Judi Dench, Tabu, Keeley Hawes and Marion Cotillard. Jeanette Nolan played the character in Orson Welles' 1948 film adaptation." ~ Wikipedia

QUEEN KATHARINE
From the play Henry VIII. Katherine is the daughter to the King of Spain and Henry's initial Queen, in Henry VIII. From the beginning, Katharine is aware of Wosley's deviance. Katharine suspects wrongdoing in Buckingham's imprisonment, even though her opinion is not taken into consideration. Later Katherine vehemently defends herself against Wosley's scheme to have her divorced (because she was formerly married to Henry's brother). She cites that she has been a loyal wife to the King for twenty years. The only reasoning that she can render, for why she could be divorced, is that she has not given birth to a male heir. Eventually, Katharine is divorced, with her title being changed to Princess Dowager. She ends up forgiving Wosley for his actions and envisioning her own death.

Proper Description: "Statue of William Shakespeare standing with a heavy coat draped over his shoulders and in his hand is a quill pen. On the pedestal on which statue stands are four bronze relief panels depicting characters from Shakespeare plays including Falstaff, Hamlet, Queen Katherine, and Lady Macbeth." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Remarks: "Funded by Henry Shaw; cost: $5,000. Miller was the sculptor of the figure of Shakespeare and the relief plaques of Falstaff and Hamlet; Soyer was the sculptor of the relief plaques of Queen Katherine and Lady Macbeth. The head of Shakespeare was modeled after a bust in Stratford church." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 12/23/1878