Henry Clay Work - Middletown, CT
18T E 696114 N 4603198
A memorial to 19th century composer and songwriter Henry Clay Work is located on South Green (Union Park) off Main Street in Middletown, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 2' by 2' by 1.5' bronze bust of composer and songwriter Henry Clay rests on a 6.5' by 4.5 rough cut gray granite base. The bust was created by Louis A. Gudebrod and dedicated on September 18, 1917. Henry Clay Work depicted from the neck up. He has a handlebar moustache and long wavy beard which is parted at his chin. A plaque on the base is inscribed:

IN MEMORY OF HENRY CLAY WORK
AUTHOR OF
MARCHING THROUGH GEORGIA
BORN IN MIDDLETOWN NEAR
THIS SITE OCTOBER 1 1832

Work was born in Middletown, CT on October 1, 1832. He was an ardent abolitionist and supporter of the Union cause. A self taught musician, he composed music in his head without the benefit of a piano. He is most famous for writing the Civil War anthem "Marching Through Georgia."

During his life, Work composed over 80 songs, both military and secular. His first song, "We Are Coming, Sister Mary", was published in 1853. His last song "Drop the Pink Curtains" was published in the year of his death (1884). His most popular songs include: "Brave Boys Are They!" (1861), "Kingdom Coming!" (1862), "Grafted into the Army" (1862), "Little Major" (1862), "God Save the Nation" (1862), "Babylon Is Fallen!" (1863), "Come Home, Father!" (1864), "Marching Through Georgia" (1865) and "Grandfather's Clock" (1876).

Name of Musician: Henry Clay Work