Afrodité (Venuše) - Zidlochovice, Czech Republic
CS: socha Venuše (prvni zleva ve výklenku) // EN: statue Afrodité (first from left in the niche)
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Afrodita (Afrodíté) je staroveká bohyne lásky a krásy z recké mytologie. V rímské mytologii mela latinský ekvivalent jménem Venuše. Tato bohyne se díky své kráse a kouzlum stala jednou z nejmocnejších bohyn, neodolali jí lidé ani bohové.

Byla manželkou boha Héfaista, avšak otcem jejích synu Foba, Deima a Eróta a dcery Harmonie byl buh války Árés. S bohem obchodu a pocestných Hermem mela syna Hermafrodíta a s bohem more Poseidónem další dva syny, Rhoda a Hérofila. Bohu vína Dionýsovi zplodila syna Priápa.

V antickém umení se stala snad nejcasteji zobrazovanou postavou, jak na mozaikách a vázových malbách, tak sochách a na reliéfech. Nejstarší reliéfní zobrazení Afrodity lze spatrit na tzv. Trunu Ludovisi z roku 460 pr. n. l., kde se vynoruje z morské peny. Nejznámejšími socharskými znázorneními jsou Praxitelova Afrodita Knidská ze 4. století pr. n. l. a Afrodita Mélská (známejší jako Venuše Mélská) z let 130 – 100 pr. n. l., která je k videní v parížské galerii Louvre.

Starovecí Rekové jí zasvetili nekolik zvírat: delfína, holubici, vrabce a vlaštovku, a také nekteré rostliny: mák, jablko, granátové jablko, myrtu a ruži.

EN:
Afrodite is the ancient goddess of love and beauty in Greek mythology. In Roman mythology, was named the Latin equivalent of Venus. This goddess because of its beauty and magic has become one of the most powerful goddesses, they could not resist her people nor gods.
She was the wife of the god Hephaistos, but the father of her sons Foba, Deimos and Eros and daughters Harmony was the god of war Ares. The god of travelers and commerce Hermes had a son and a hermaphrodite god of the sea Poseidon two other sons, Rhoda and Hérofila. The god of wine Dionysus gave birth to a son Priapus.
In ancient art has become perhaps the most commonly displayed character, both on the mosaics and paintings of stern and statues and reliefs. Oldest relief representation of Aphrodite can be seen in the so-called. Ludovisi Throne of the year 460 BC., Which is emerging from the sea foam. The best-known sculptural representations are Praxitelova Knidská Aphrodite from the 4th century BC. Mélská and Aphrodite (better known as the Venus de Milo) from the years 130-100 BC., Which is on display in the Louvre in Paris.
The ancient Greeks had dedicated several animals: dolphin, dove, sparrow and the swallow, and some plants: poppy, apple, pomegranate, myrtle and rose.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Greek mythology