Clyde River Bridge - Clyde River, Nova Scotia
20T E 299892 N 4833974
Just east of this bridge is the tiny community of Clyde River, named, naturally enough, after the river.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This is one of the few truss bridges we crossed while journeying around Highway 3, the Lighthouse Route, which, with the Evangeline Trail, makes a large loop around the southern part of the province, from Halifax in the east around to Wolfville on the Bay of Fundy. Here we're getting close to the southern tip of Nova Scotia.

About 100 to 120 feet in length, this is a Warren Truss bridge with verticals. Two lanes in width, it was probably built in the 1950s or 1960s.

Best safe parking place to view the bridge is Post Office Road, just a couple of hundred feet to the east.
Length of Span:
ca. 100 feet