Canada Post - B0T 1W0 - Clyde River, Nova Scotia
20T E 299918 N 4834057
Bait Shop, Kwik Way convenience store, donation drop off station and a post office. There are probably not many other stores in town - this one has it all covered.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Strangely and oddly, the Post Office, Bait Shop, etc. are on a road named Post Office Road, a short road leading north off Highway 3, the Lighthouse Route, just east of the truss bridge over the Clyde River. This was quite possibly a general store type of operation which took over the duties of the post office at some time in the distant past. The building is an older wood frame edifice, now clad in vinyl siding and pretty new asphalt shingles.

This is another town in which one may first look for the church steeple in order to find the post office. In this case it is that of St. Matthew's United, probably once a Methodist Church. The post office is barely 100 metres west of it, on the other side of the highway. In the other direction, beside the church, is a large and old cemetery, with headstones dating from the 1850s.

Let's see... ...Bait Shop, Post Office, Truss Bridge, Church, Cemetery... Yup, we've covered all the highlights of the little community of Clyde River. Oh - there's an antique shop beside the church.
Post Office Type: Rural

Province/Territory: Nova Scotia