George Willis Bridge
This bridge crosses the Saskatchewan River. This river feeds into Codette Lake.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the Plaque Reads:

The bridge is named in honour of CG (George) Willis, MLA for the Melfort-Tisdale Constituency from 1952 to 1970
Minister of Public Works from 1956 to 1960, and
Minister of Highways and Transportation from 1960 to 1964.

The bridge was dedicated to George Willis, and to the vision, courage and determination of Saskatchewan's pioneers, as part of the Provinces 75th Anniversary celebrations, by The Honourable Eiling Kramer Minister of Highways and Transportation, the Honourable Ted Bowerman MLA for Shellbrook and the Honourable Norm Vickar MLA for Melfort, October, 1980.

The George Willis Bridge replaces ferry crossings which operated near this location between 1931 and September, 1980.
Marker type: Plaque on Rock