Chiesa di San Gregorio / Church of St. Gregory (Venice)
33T E 291432 N 5034250
Gothic Church of St. Gregory (Chiesa di San Gregorio) is one of old Venetian churches which can be found in Dorsoduro district...
Location: Veneto, Italy

The apse of St. Gregory, located only couple steps of famous Basilica di Santa Maria della Salute, was founded in the IXth century as a parish church and later, in the 13th century becomes a part of Benedictine abbey. The existing Gothic brick structure is a result of complete rebuilding in the first half of XVth century according to project by Antonio da Cremona.

The Benedictine monastery was closed after a long crisis in 1775 and in 1807, due the Napoleonic edict, parish was abolished. Former monastery was deconsecrated and converted into a laboratory of Mint and then in the laboratory for the restoration of works of art... Today it appears closed and disused for many years.

Remerkable is a tripartite front facade of the church, which has four openings. In the middle part you can find entrance Gothic portal and above of it the rosette window. Both side parts of the facade are opened by beautiful Gothic windows.