Chiesa di Santo Stefano / Church of St. Stephen (Venice)
33T E 291218 N 5034607
The Gothic, from red bricks constructed building of Chiesa di Santo Stefano (Church of St. Stephen) located at the northern end of the Campo Santo Stefano in Venice, is one of the most remarkable old Venetian churches.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Chiesa di Santo Stefano was built by the Hermits in the 13th century. The church has been restored several times and the present appearance is a result of renovations in the 15th century and works done at the beginning of the 20th century. Santo Stefano is parish church of one of the parishes in the Vicariate of San Marco-Castello. The church was often the scene of violence and even murder, so that is why over the centuries it was desecrated six times...

The St. Stephen's interior is one of Venice's most memorable and impressive. Divided into a nave and two aisles, the walls are painted and guilded in a pleasing diamond and acanthus-leaf pattern and above all is the richly-decorated ship's keel roof probably made in the Arsenale. The columns are alternating red and white marble, with frescoed arches, and the floor pleasingly compliments the colour scheme. Inside church you can also find the tomb of the last commander in chief of the Republic and the Sepulchral monument to Bartolomeo D'Alviano, as well as the vestry and the cloisters of the old monastery. The vestry houses paintings by Tintoretto and the bell tower is one of the most renowned in Venice. Beautiful and valuable is also Venetian-Gothic entrance portal, work from workshop of Bartolomeo Bon.