Chiesa di San Trovaso / Church of St. Trovaso (Venice)
33T E 290846 N 5034275
Interesting Chiesa di San Trovaso (Church of St. Trovaso) in Venetian district Dorsoduro is a nice example of architecture built in Palladian style.
Location: Veneto, Italy

Unusual name of the church, Trovaso, is derived from the Venetian blending of two saints: San Protasio and San Gervasio. The church was founded in the early 9th century and rebuilt after a fire in 1105. This building then collapsed in 1583 and work on the present church started in the following year (under design of Francesco Smeraldi, a pupil of genial Renaissance architect Andrea Palladio). A new Trovaso' consecration then followed in 1657. The church was also restored during the 19th century- especially to the altars. The last important church's reconstruction, focused to the roof, passed in 1987.

The church, built in the shape of Latin cross with six chapels along the nave, has two identical façades. This was said to be so that the two rival local factions, the Nicolotti and Castellani families, could each have an entrance of equal importance.

Palladian architecture is a European style of architecture derived from the designs of the Venetian architect Andrea Palladio (1508–1580). The term "Palladian" normally refers to buildings in a style inspired by Palladio's own work. Palladio's work was strongly based on the symmetry, perspective and values of the formal classical temple architecture of the Ancient Greeks and Romans. From the 17th century Palladio's interpretation of this classical architecture was adapted as the style known as Palladianism.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1583

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website