33,798 - National Botanic Gardens of Wales.
30U E 420966 N 5744139
The sculpture is titled 'Thirty Three Thousand, Seven Hundred & Ninety Eight' Apparently that's the number of vascular plants that were endangered & on the Global threatened list. The National Botanic Gardens are in Carmarthenshire, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The National Botanic Garden of Wales, Created within a beautiful Regency 200 year old park, is a landmark visitor destination with historical features and spectacular modern architecture, it features the largest single span glasshouse in the World, designed by Norman Foster and Partners.

"At the Gatehouse is ‘Thirty Three Thousand Seven Hundred and Ninety Eight’ ‘by Marion Kalmus, a huge inverted cone of glassy sheets, where running water continually cascades down the inner side, illuminated by up-lighting. Its simple beauty presents a stark warning to us all – etched onto the glass is the number of plant species threatened by extinction in the year 2000." Text Source; (visit link)

From the artist website - Description & great photos; (visit link)
"Permanent architectural intervention for Norman Foster Building.
Glass, Steel, Circulating water filtration plant, Lighting.
National Botanic Garden of Wales."
Title: Thirty Three Thousand, Nine Hundred & Seventy Eight.

Artist: Marion Kalmus

Media (materials) used: Glass, Steel, Water & Light.

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Main Entrance to the National Garden of Wales.

Date of creation or placement: 2001