IEEE Milestones: Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Power Plant, 1898 - 2010 - Rheinfelden, BW, Germany
32T E 409791 N 5268656
The IEEE milestone plaque #146 at the information pavillon on the site of the dismantled power plant of Rheinfelden.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Power Plant was built in 1898 and dismantled in 2010. It was replaced with a modern plant a few hundred meters upstream.

At the site of the old power station is an information pavilion with information about the history and technology of the power plant.

Here, the plaque IEEE milestone of electrical engineering was inaugurated on September 25, 2014.

The translated text of the plaque (translation taken from Engineering and Technology History Wiki): "The original Rheinfelden plant was an outstanding achievement in Europe's early large-scale generation of hydroelectric power. It was important for its 17,000 horsepower (12,500 kilowatt) output, for pioneering three-phase alternating current later adopted around the world, and using 50-Hertz frequency which afterwards became standard in most countries. Gradually, Rheinfelden entered into joint operation with other stations, from which the interconnected network of continental Europe evolved."

DE: Das alte Wasserkraftwerk Rheinfelden wurde 1898 erbaut und 2010 abgerissen. Ein modernes Wasserkraftwerk wurde nur wenige hundert Meter flussaufwärts gebaut.

An der Stelle des alten Kraftwerks steht ein Informationspavillon mit Informationen über die Geschichte und Technik des Kraftwerks.

Hier wurde am 25. September 2014 das Schild IEEE Meilenstein der elektrischen Energietechnik eingeweiht.

Der Text auf dem Schild: "Das ursprüngliche Kraftwerk Rheinfelden war eine herausragende Pionieranlage in Europa zur großtechnischen Erzeugung elektrischen Stroms aus Wasserkraft. Es erlangte hohe Bedeutung für seine Leistung von 17'000 Pferdestärken (12'500 Kilowatt); ebenso für das bahnbrechende Drehstromsystem, das sich weltweit duchsetzte, und den Gebrauch der 50-Hertz-Frequenz, die nachher in den meisten Ländern zur Norm wurde. Schrittweise verband Rheinfelden den Betrieb mit anderen Kraftwerken, woraus sich später das kontinentaleuropäische Verbundnetz entwickelte."
Group that erected the marker: IEEE

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: