Stromoradi kastanu na Male Klajdovce - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: Stromoradí kaštanu na Malé Klajdovce // EN: Aesculus hippocastanum alley in Mala Klajdovka
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Po obou stranách staré silnice do Zetoru Líšen, na tzv. Malé Klajdovce, severní úpatí Bílé hory; v r. 2007 a 2009 2 stromy skáceny.

Puvodne pochází z malého prostoru v horách na Balkáne v jihovýchodní Evrope, z malé oblasti v severním Recku, Albánii, Makedonii, Srbska a Bulharska. Dnes jej ale mužeme nalézt témer všude (predevším v mírném pásu v Evrope), hlavne v parcích a zahradách, ale pomerne snadno i zplanuje.

Pestuje se jako okrasná drevina vhodná do ulicního stromoradí nebo jako solitéra nebo i v lesích pro zver.

Krome toho, že je strom hojne pestován jako okrasná rostlina parku a alejí, používalo se barvivo, které obsahují jeho listy, kura a slupky plodu, k barvení látek. Jeho nektar je bohatý na cukry, proto se jedná o duležitý strom pro vcelare. Nezralé plody obsahují saponiny, ve vetším množství jsou jedovaté. Užívaly se v lidovém lécitelství pro výrobu mastí. Drevo je využíváno ve stavebnictví a k výrobe nábytku. Využití dreva v našich podmínkách nepripadá v úvahu, protože starší stromy (v parcích) bývají napadené drevokaznými houbami. Navzdory svému jménu je pro kone jedovatý.

EN:
On both sides of the old road to Zetor Lisen, so-called. Mala Klajdovka, northern foothills of the Bila Hora; to years 2007 and 2009 2 toppled trees.

Horse chestnut horse chestnut or even (Aesculus hippocastanum) is a robust deciduous broad-leaved tree.

It grows up to 30 meters with a spherical, massive crown and trunk diameter of 2 m. In the youth has a smooth dark gray bark, which is later blackish, reddish at the quarry and peels off in small scales. It blooms from May to June or July. Flowers are arranged upright, dense, rich up to 30 cm long panicles. Petals are colored white with yellow and red spots. On the outskirts are wavy and ciliate. Related species bloom in red or pink. The buds are large and sticky. The leaves are opposite, palmate compound, five to sedmicetné, long petioles. The leaves are oblong-obovate, unequally toothed, veins on the reverse rusty hairy. They can grow to a length of 10-25 cm. Fruit is up to 6 cm, Spiny, light green capsule 1-3 dark brown colored seeds known as chestnuts.

Originally from a small area in the mountains of the Balkans in Southeast Europe, a small region in northern Greece, Albania, Macedonia, Serbia and Bulgaria. Today it but we found almost everywhere (especially in the temperate zones of Europe), mainly in parks and gardens, but also quite easily grows wild.

It is grown as an ornamental tree suitable alley alley or as solitaire or in the woods for deer.

In addition, the tree is widely grown as an ornamental plant parks and alleys used to dye containing its leaves, bark and fruit peelings, to dyeing. Its nectar is rich in sugars, because this is an important tree for beekeepers. Immature fruits contain saponins, large quantities are poisonous. They were used in folk medicine for ointments. The wood is used in construction and furniture manufacturing. The use of wood in our conditions out of the question because the older trees (parks) are contested wood decaying fungi. Despite its name, it is poisonous to horses.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Genus/Species: Aesculus hippocastanum