1973, 1916 - Shooks Chapel Methodist Church - Sulphur Springs, TX
15S E 257355 N 3662704
The Shooks Chapel Methodist Church had two incarnations, and the 1973 building preserved the cornerstone of the 1916 building. The church is located on the west side of TX 154 about a mile south of Sulphur Springs.

Today, the church appears to be used for funeral services for the adjacent cemetery, as there are no signs of an active congregation. The two cornerstones flank the main entrance, with the 1916 cornerstone on the north side and the 1973 cornerstone on the south side. A 1988 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

This church traces its history to 1886, when area settlers organized a congregation of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The church was named for the Rev. W.A. Shook, who held the first revival here. The congregation met in a brush arbor or a nearby schoolhouse until a sanctuary was built on land donated by B.P. Joiner. Early worship services were led by student pastors who were often paid in produce. Associated with the church is a community cemetery, begun in 1889. A second sanctuary, built in 1916, was replaced by a new structure in 1974.
Year of construction: 1973

Full inscription:
Shooks Chapel Methodist Church 1973 Sulphur Springs, Texas Dr. W. McFerrin Stowe, Bishop Dr. C.C. Session, Dist. Supt. Rev. Michael Keith, Pastor --- Building Committee J.D. Darby, Chairman S.J. Armstrong, Vice-Chairman Oscar H. Anderson, Associate Herbert L. Anderson, Treas. Jimmy W. Winfrey, Co.-Treas. Earl L. Downs, Sec. --- H.D. Brumfield, Contractor Rev. T.L. Darby, Arch. Drawing *** Shook's Chapel Methodist Church 1916. Rev. R.F. Bryant, P.E. Rev. H.H. Bain, P.C. Board of Stewards. J.A. Maxwell, J.B. Robinson, Jas. Anderson Jas. Winfrey, W.F. Winn, Building Committee. N.A. Dortche, Jas. Anderson, Jas. Winfrey, J.I. Darby, R.Y. Beckham, T.P. Bohannon, Contractor.