Former Shooks Chapel Methodist Church - Sulphur Springs, TX
15S E 257356 N 3662710
The former Shooks Chapel Methodist Church is located on the west side of TX 154 about a mile south of Sulphur Springs. The Shooks Chapel Cemetery behind it is still active, however.

A 1988 Texas Historical Marker provides some background about the church, which does not appear to be with us anymore. It ultimately became Shooks Chapel United Methodist Church, but there are no signs -- notably, the only sign here refers to the cemetery -- and Internet searches don't turn up anything tangible. Most likely, the church is now used as a chapel for funeral services.

This church traces its history to 1886, when area settlers organized a congregation of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The church was named for the Rev. W.A. Shook, who held the first revival here. The congregation met in a brush arbor or a nearby schoolhouse until a sanctuary was built on land donated by B.P. Joiner. Early worship services were led by student pastors who were often paid in produce. Associated with the church is a community cemetery, begun in 1889. A second sanctuary, built in 1916, was replaced by a new structure in 1974.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1974