Canada Post - B0J 3H0 - Tangier, NS
20T E 523938 N 4961142
If searching for the Tangier Post Office, look for Holy Trinity Anglican Church, just a bit east of the post office. The church is an odd one, with an octagonal bell tower offset from the centre of its long side.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Just west of the school and a quarter of a kilometre west of Holy Trinity Anglican Church, the Tangier post office lies on the south side of Highway 7/Marine Drive. Other than the school and the church, there are precious few landmarks about. Tangier is really no more than a wide spot in the road, about 45 kilometres east of Musquodoboit Harbour, and another 45 kilometres east of Halifax.

The post office is definitely a unique one, architecturally speaking, possibly an experiment in design, possibly once a residence converted to a post office. The building is a pseudo split-level, with shingle siding and a heavy, partially overhanging flat roof, somewhat like a mansard roof, the sides of which are also shingle clad. The whole thing is painted a deep burgundy, suggesting that either someone had some paint left over from another job or the postal department was trying out a bold new colour.
Post Office Type: Rural

Province/Territory: Nova Scotia