Shooks Chapel Methodist Church and Cemetery - Sulphur Springs, TX
15S E 257385 N 3662644
Shooks Chapel Cemetery is an old yet active cemetery, dating to 1889, with nearly nine hundred burials. It is located behind the old Shooks Chapel Methodist Church, on the west side of TX 154 about a mile south of Sulphur Springs.

A 1988 Texas Historical Marker provides some background about the church, which does not appear to be with us anymore, but the cemetery's establishment in 1889 is noted:

This church traces its history to 1886, when area settlers organized a congregation of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The church was named for the Rev. W.A. Shook, who held the first revival here. The congregation met in a brush arbor or a nearby schoolhouse until a sanctuary was built on land donated by B.P. Joiner. Early worship services were led by student pastors who were often paid in produce. Associated with the church is a community cemetery, begun in 1889. A second sanctuary, built in 1916, was replaced by a new structure in 1974.

An interesting headstone belongs to William F. Clifton, one of several Woodmen of the World and Woodmen Circle members buried here. Atop his white marble monument is the family name, "Clifton", while the front of the headstone has a simple inscription below the Woodmen of the World emblem:

William F. Clifton

Name of church or churchyard: Shooks Chapel Methodist Church and Cemetery