Canada Post - B0J 1N0 - Musquodoboit Harbour, NS
20T E 488214 N 4959266
Immediately north of the Musquodoboit Harbour Railway Museum, Railway Station & Tourist Centre, the post office here may be easy to miss if one gawks too long at the railway cars while passing through.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The bright orange caboose and railway snow plow out front are great landmarks, though, when one is searching for the post office. The post office itself, another 60s-70s brick edifice, is not from the same set of plans as are many, being slightly larger yet smaller than most main post offices.

The Town of Musquodoboit Harbour is one of those single street towns stretching along Highway 7/Marine Drive. Both east and west the town simply blends into the neighbouring communities, with no indication of where one ends and the next begins. Moistly on the west bank of the Musquodoboit River, Musquodoboit Harbour is about five or six miles inland from the Atlantic and the southern shore of Nova Scotia. It lies around 45 kilometres east of downtown Halifax.
Post Office Type: Main Branch

Province/Territory: Nova Scotia