Roger Ludlow - Hartford, CT
18T E 692660 N 4626216
A statue of lawyer Roger Ludlow is located in the fifth niche on the second level above the north entrance to the State Capitol in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The State Capitol Building in Hartford has several sculptures honoring individuals important in Connecticut's history. The marble statue of Roger Ludlow is in a niche on second elevation of the north side of the building. The 6' high by 2.5' by 2' statue of Roger Ludlow was created by Paul Wayland Bartlett and Richard Edwin Brooks and was dedicated on July 30, 1908.

The marble statue of Roger Ludlow, the sixth from the left of six figures, is standing in a Gothic style marble niche. He is wearing a buttoned waistcoat, a floor length cape, and knee high boots. He is holding a book, spine side up, at waist level in his right hand. The book is partially open and he has his index finger inserted between the pages. His left arm is by his side and his fingers are slightly curled inward. The marble plinth he is standing on is inscribed: LUDLOW.

Roger Ludlow was born in March 1590 in Dinton, Wiltshire, England. He emigrated to the Massachusetts Bay Colony in 1630. In 1635 he settled Connecticut along with other Puritans disaffected by the religious policies in Massachusetts. He purchase property along the Long Island Sound west of the New Haven Colony and founded the city of Fairfield, CT.

Roger Ludlow is most famous for drafting The Fundamental Orders. This document is considered to be the first written constitution in the western world that describes a form of government and establishes its structure and powers. The Fundamental Orders were adopted by the Connecticut Colony council on January 15, 1639. To this day Connecticut is known as "The Constitution State."