Rolling Mill Flywheel - Low Moor, UK
This flywheel was used in the Low Moor Steel Works and donated to Bradford Council in 1982.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The Low Moor Ironworks was a wrought iron foundry established in 1791 in the village of Low Moor about 3 miles (4.8 km) south of Bradford in Yorkshire, England. The works were built to exploit the high-quality iron ore and low-sulphur coal found in the area. Low Moor made wrought iron products from 1801 until 1957 for export around the world. At one time it was the largest ironworks in Yorkshire, a major complex of mines, piles of coal and ore, kilns, blast furnaces, forges and slag heaps connected by railway lines. The surrounding countryside was littered with waste, and smoke from the furnaces and machinery blackened the sky. Today Low Moor is still industrial, but the pollution has been mostly eliminated." link

This large flywheel serves as a monument to the former factory. A plaque next to the wheel has the following text.
This 30.5 ton, 16 inch
Rolling Mill Flywheel