Juan Galo de Lavalle - San Nicolás (Buenos Aires)
Depicted marble statue of General Juan Galo de Lavalle, Argentinian politician and military leader in the early 19th century, is located on the top of marble column in Plaza Lavalle in Buenos Aires.
Location: Argentina

Juan Galo Lavalle (October 17, 1797 – October 9, 1841) was a politician and military leader in the battles of Argentinian independence. Direct descendant of the conqueror of Mexico Hernán Cortés, Lavalle was born in Buenos Aires and died fighting against the governor Juan Manuel de Rosas in 1841.

The monument of General Juan Galo Lavalle, designed by Italian sculptor Pietro Costa, was unveiled on December 18th, 1887. It's formed by a marble life size General statue, atoping a Doric column of the same material, which arises from prismatic base standing on sandstone circular pedestal surrounded by the marble CoAs of 14 provinces of Rio de la Plata. The approximate height of the whole monument is 26 m.