St. Peter's Parish Church - Stockport, UK
30U E 555821 N 5918138
This church was built in 1768 and its octagonal bell tower has a single bell, that in 1922 had a poem written about it.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The church's website has a detailed history of the church and the following details have been extracted from it. link

"Saint Peters Church is a Georgian church built in 1768 during the reign of George III, at the sole cost of William Wright of Mottram Hall, Mottram St Andrew, near Prestbury, who owned extensive properties in Offerton and had a town house on Lord Street...

...St Peters can claim to be the oldest complete church building in the town, the only ecclesiastical architecture that is older is the beautiful medieval chancel of St. Mary's in the market place, its nave and tower were entirely rebuilt to new designs in 1813. The old tower had become unsafe due, it was said, to the continuous ringing of the bells in celebration of Nelson's victory at the Battle of Trafalgar in 1805! ...

...The bell is high up in the belfry and was cast at Rudhall Foundry in Gloucester. It is inscribed: "Prosperity to this town T.R. 1768” and originally rung the hours of the day for the clock.

As well as calling the faithful to prayer, it is also used to ring the Angelus. Three threes and a nine at midday , as a reminder of the incarnation of Jesus Christ, true God and true man. Miss Mary Drinkwater, a teacher at St Peters School published this wonderfully descriptive poem in 1922 :

THE ANGELUS
Softly from the belfry