War Memorial - Fernie, British Columbia
11U E 640122 N 5485254
The Fernie war memorial is located in front of the courthouse located at the corner of 4th Street and 4th Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Fernie war memorial was originally a WW I tribute to those men who fought in the war. Later was added WW II and Korea.

We honour the one soldier listed for Korea: Vincent Liska.

This a tall memorial with a sadden soldier with a bowed head and one hand resting on a cross with "In Flander's Field" inscribed.

This memorial was dedicated by Lord Byng on May 24, 1922.

Recorded on the pedestal on which stands the soldier are the names of all the soldiers from Fernie who died in war.

Around the base are the names of the battles these brave men fought and died. There are small granite markers with the years of the war surrounding the memorial.

The granite and marble sculpture and pedestal are well proportioned and located in the beautiful gardens in front of the Fernie Court House.

Inscriptions:
Erected to perpetuate our honoured dead and those who carried on in the Great War from Fernie and District.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Can visit at anytime