Edificio La Equitativa del Plata - San Nicolás (Buenos Aires)
Conspicuous Art-Deco building of "La Equitativa del Plata" insurance company (Edificio La Equitativa del Plata), located in San Nicolás district of Buenos Aires, is one of many jewels of the pre-WWII architecture in Argentinian capital.
Location: Argentina

Equitable del Plata, located in the southeast corner of street Florida and Avenida Roque Sáenz Peña, creates with its neighbours - Bank of Boston Building and Bencich Building - unique trio representing the best from pre-WWII architecture in Buenos Aires. The Art-Deco building, designed by a prominent Argentinian architect Alejandro Virasoro, was erected in 1927-1929. The construction was carried out by Virasoro's own company, called Viribus Unitis. Building also housed the offices of this company with architectural studio (which at that time numbered 110 employees and 1 500 workers) on floors 4, 5 and 6.

Equitable del Plata is 9-floor building with corner dome influenced by Mesopotamian and Aztec architecture. The most visible retail spaces in the corner ground floor, originally occupied by a Aeropostal service, nowadays house a local fast food restaurant. The sober, austere and geometric building's design was widely criticized at the time of its opening, but now it belongs among valuable examples of Art-Deco style in Buenos Aires.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Commercial/Retail