Grosmont Castle - Norman Stronghold - Welsh Marches, Wales.
30U E 509226 N 5751628
BBC TV reported on the Impressive remains of the 13th century Grosmont castle, raised on the site of an earlier Motte & Bailey fortress. Located in the heart of the picturesque village of Grosmont, The Welsh Marches, Abergavenny, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Welsh laid siege to the castle in 1405, during the Owain Glyn Dwr rebellion.
It has taken another 600 years of political negotiations, for Owain Glyndwr's aspirations to be achieved, & for Wales to get its own Parliament, Called the Senedd.

"In 1404 Owain Glyndwr's forces were driven off after approaching within a few miles of Grosmont. In 1405 they returned, laying siege to the castle. Prince Henry rode out from Hereford with reinforcements, and Glyndwr was defeated at a cost of 1000 Welsh lives." Text Source: (visit link)

"One of the three castles in the Marches, Grosmont is a good example of a Norman motte and bailey castle. Likely to have been built in the early 12th century, the exact date of is still a matter of debate. Much of the original walls are still standing, with one stone staircase leading up onto the battlements. The 'motte' or moat is mostly dry now.
It's hard to imagine a more picturesque location for a castle. Grosmont is a good contender for the most beautiful village in Wales." text Source: (visit link)

"Grosmont Castle (historically also spelled Grisemount and Grisemond is a ruined castle in Grosmont, Monmouthshire, Wales, very near the border with Herefordshire, overlooking a bend in the River Monnow. It is located about 11 miles (18 km) north-east of Abergavenny, 11 miles (18 km) north-west of Monmouth, and 15 miles (24 km) south-west of Hereford. The castle ruins are Grade I listed." text source: (visit link) & (visit link)

The following text is the report from Thursday, 15 July 2010, copied in full from the BBC Website:

Grosmont castle is part of the chain of fortifications, built to try and control the volatile Marches area, on the border of Herefordshire and Wales.

The pretty village of Grosmont lies on the B4347 from Ewyas Harold - and to get there you will have to enter Wales, but you can always pretend that you're an invading army, who are no respecters of borders.

As you enter the village you'll see the Angel Inn, and the village Post Office and stores, on the right.

If you park on the street here, you'll see the path to the castle signposted on the left, almost opposite the Post Office.

Grosmont castle
The Welsh laid siege to the castle in 1405, during the Owain Glyn Dwr rebellion

The whole site is very well maintained - there's a wooden bridge over the deep moat (now dry) and you can walk all the way around the castle from the outside, without getting too out of breath, or having to fight your way through thickets of brambles.

You can read all about the history of the castle on numerous information boards scattered around the walls.

It's also possible to climb to the top of one of the towers, and walk along the ramparts - the view is spectacular, and it's easy to see how strategically important the castle must have been.

History;
The first fortress was built by Earl William Fitz Osbern, in 1070, on his way to invade Wales.

Baron Payn Fitz John, in the 12th century, started the Great Hall.

Hubert Burgh rebuilt the castle in the 13th century.

Prince Edmond built the Great Chimney, which still towers above the battlements.

Grosmont castle
It is possible to walk up the towers and around the ramparts.

Being the Lord of Grosmont castle wasn't the key to a long and successful life:
•Earl William Fitz Osbern was killed 1071.
•Baron Payn Fitz John was killed 1137.
•Walter Hereford was killed 1160, and he only rented the castle.
•Hubert Burgh almost died of his wounds in 1205.

A relief force from Hereford, sent by the future King Henry V, lifted the siege." Text Source; (visit link)
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 07/15/2010